Filmmaker Mulindwa bags Shs31m in Uganda film awards

UCC's Eng. Godfrey Mutabazi speaks at the awards gala that was organised by the commission.
UCC’s Eng. Godfrey Mutabazi speaks at the awards gala that was organised by the commission.

The Uganda Film Festival 2016 climaxed with an awards gala at Kampala Serena Hotel on Friday night.

Winners were crowned with cash prizes, unlike other Ugandan awards that do not supplement the trophies with cash.




Richard Mulindwa, the maker of yet to be released Freedom was big winner of the night, taking home four awards that came with a total of Shs31m in the awards that are organised by Uganda communications Commission.

uff
Mulindwa receives his trophy from Vice President Edward Ssekandi.

UCC came up with the festival and awards to help boost the nascent film industry that can be a source of employment to talented young people.

Mulindwa was named Director of the year, an accolade that came with Shs20m that was handed over to him by Vice President Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi.

His film, Freedom was named Best Feature Film and this earned him Shs5m. He also took awards for Best Cinematography and Best Editing/Post Production that earned him Shs3m a piece.

Mulindwa and colleagues at the gala.
Mulindwa and colleagues at the gala.

In the previous three editions, winners of the awards have had opportunities to attend prestigious film festivals like Cannes in France, but this year the organisers decided to offer cash prizes to the film makers.

It is a welcome gesture because most filmmakers are cash strapped, which ends up affecting the quality of their products.

The Coffee Shop team. They won Best TV drama, beating NTV's Deception.
The Coffee Shop team. They won Best TV drama, beating NTV’s Deception.

Below is a full list of winners

Best Student Film: The Touch (Shs5m)

Best Short Film: Jinxed by Gary Unmarried Mugisha (Shs5m).

Best Documentary: Heritage (Omweso) (Shs5m)

Best Animation Film: The Runaway Rolex (Shs5m)

Best TV Drama:  The Coffee Shop (Urban TV)

(Shs5m).

uff Pamela
Pamela Kerekyo receives her Best Actress in a TV drama award for her role in Urban TV’s Coffee Shop.

Best Actor in TV Drama: Muhereza Arnold

(Shs3m)

Best Actress in TV Drama: Pamela Keryeko

(Shs3m)

Best Film Screenplay: Invisible Cuffs  by Mageye Hassan (Shs3m).

Best Costume / Production Design: Freedom by Mulindwa Richard (Shs3m).

Best Sound: Wako by Zziwa Aaron Alone (Shs3m).

Best Editing / Post-production: Freedom  by Mulindwa Richard (Shs3m).

Best Cinematography:  Freedom by Mulindwa Richard (Shs3m).

Best East African Film: Majembere le fonceur

(Shs5m).

Best Actor in Film: Mageye Hassan ( Mag San) (Shs3m).

Best Actress in Film: Nisha Kalema (Shs3m).

Best Best Feature Film: Freedom by Mulindwa Richard (Shs5m).

Film of the year/ Best Director: Freedom by Mulindwa Richard (Shs20m).




Comments

comments