Young Achievers Awards nominees announced

Chairperson, Reach A Hand Uganda, Joe Kigozi; Progress Chisenga, Marketing Director, Vodafone Uganda; Humphrey Nabimanya, Team Leader and Founder, Reach A Hand Uganda; Ivan Kyambadde, Co-Founder- Young Achievers Awards; and Fiona Kayitesi, Youth Program Manager, Vodafone Uganda pose for a photo at the Young Achievers Awards nominee unveiling event at Kampala Serena Hotel. Vodafone JUMP is partnering with Reach A Hand to together inspire and empower young people.

Nominees for this year’s Young Acheivers awards were announced at a colourful ceremony at the Kampala Serena Hotel Poolside on Tuesday evening. The awards that seek to recognise the most outstanding young people in various fields will be held on August 12, which also happens to be World Youth Day.

Organised by Reach A Hand Uganda, the awards are sponsored by Vodafone’s JUMP platform.  Below are the nominees who will be vying for trophies in different categories come the awards night.

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Business

Dr. Richard Kalungi – Home Doctors Uganda

Maxima Nsimenta – Founder of Livara Shea Butter Cosmetics

Kasozi Charles Ras – SEED Uganda

Muhammed Sekatawa – Responsible Suppliers (U) Ltd

Ricky Rapa Thompson – Co-Founder of SafeBoda

 

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Outstanding Sports Personality

Farouk Miya – Uganda Cranes Midfielder

Jacob Kiplimo – Athlete

Marvin Odong – Rugby Cranes

Christine Wanyana – Former Uganda Crested Cranes Captain

Cheza Fitness Uganda

 

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for  Media and Journalism Excellence

Samuel Songa Stone – STORYTELD

Ronald Wandera – Founder ugextra.com 

Raymond Kataha – Journalist with NTV Uganda

Abaas Mpindi – The Media Challenge Initiative

Martha Tukahirwa – The Uganda Tourism Directory

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Innovations & ICT

Gerald Otim – Chief Operation Officer & Co-Founder of Ensibuko

Michael Kazoora – Quick Tap Solutions

Zilla Mary Arach – Lacel Technologies

Kevin Lubega – EasyTicket Limited

Peace Kuteesa – Zimba Women

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Social Entrepreneurship

Muhammed Kisirisa aka Slum Ambassador – Executive Director of Action for Fundamental Change and Development

Eddy Balina – Community Empowerment Center

Jamila Mayanja – Annual Father Daughter Dance

Ian Joseph Wabwire – Youth Connect-Uganda

Ampumuza Dixon Kagurusi – Co-Founder of Africa Media Education Literacy Limited and TheUgandan.com

Frank Neil Yiga – Anuel Energy Uganda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Farming and Agro-Processing;

Ronald Katamba – Jaguza App

Zilla Mary Arach – Lacel Technologies

James Kyewalabye – RASA Ltd

Dennis Kasule – St James Secondary School Bulaga

Fiona Rukwanzi – Mwigo holdings limited

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Creative Arts (Arts, Music, Fashion, Film and Photography ) Category

Edrisa Musuuza aka Eddy Kenzo

Milege Afrojazz Band

George William Kigozi aka Geosteady

The Triplets Ghetto Kids

Sheebah Karungi

Fashion category:

Brian Ahumuza of Abryanz Collection

Anita Beryl of Beryl Quoture

Film and Photography category:

Haruna Ssebagala, Access Films

Ssekitto Emmanuel kalule, Faces Up Uganda

Zahara Abdul

Ian Akankwasa aka Sasha Vybz

We cannot wait to know the winners come 12th August at the awards gala night. Good luck to all the nominees, may the best man win!

Comments

comments