President Museveni names new cabinet: Old guards return and a few surprises

museveniIn Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 108(1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114(1) and Article 99(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed the Vice President, the Prime Minister, created new Departments of Government (Ministries); and appointed Cabinet Ministers and Ministers of State as indicated below:




H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA
EDWARD SSEKANDI

1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA
RUGUNDA

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister ─ GEN. MOSES ALI
& Deputy Leader of Gov’t
Business in Parliament

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KIRUNDA
Minister of East African KIVEJINJA
Affairs

4. Minister of Education and ─ HON. MUSEVENI
Sports JANET KATAAHA

5. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI
MUKASA

6. Minister of Trade, ─ HON. KYAMBADDE
Industry & Cooperatives AMELIA ANNE

7. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO

8. Minister of Agriculture, ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA
Animal Industry & VINCENT
Fisheries BAMULANGAKI

9. Minister of Finance and
Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA

10. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. KUTESSA
Affairs KAHAMBA SAM

11. Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE

12. Minister of Works and ─ ENGINEER NTEGE
Transport AZUBA

13. Minister of Lands, ─ HON. AMONGI
Housing & Urban BETTY
Development

14. Minister of Water & ─ HON. CHEPTORIS
Environment SAM

15. Minister of Justice ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA
& Constitutional Affairs OTAFIIRE

16. Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA
WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)

17. Minister of Defence and ─ HON. MWESIGE
Veteran Affairs ADOLF

18. Minister of Local ─ HON. BUTIME TOM
Government

19. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI
JOHN

20. Minister of Energy and
Minerals ─ HON. MULONI IRENE

21. Minister of Information, ICT ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE
& Communications FRANK

22. Minister for Science, ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE
Technology and Innovation ELIODA

23. Minister in Charge of ─ HON. BUSINGYE
General Duties/Office of MARY KAROORO
the Prime Minister OKURUT

24. Minister of Disaster
Preparedness &
Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY

25. Minister of Tourism, ─ PROF. KAMUNTU
Wildlife & Antiquities EPHRAIM

26. Minister for the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER
MBULAKUBUZA

27. Minister of Security ─ LT. GEN. TUMUKUNDE
HENRY

28. Minister without ─ HAJJI NADDULI
Portfolio
29. Minister for Kampala City ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY
Authority

30. Government Chief Whip – HON. NANKABIRWA
SENTAMU RUTH

31. Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. MUKWAYA
& Social affairs JANAT

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KASIRIVU
Economic Monitoring BALTAZAH ATWOKI

2. Minister of State for ─ HON. LOKODO
Ethics and Integrity SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State
Vice President’s Office ─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State for
Relief and Disaster ─ HON. ECWERU
Preparedness MUSA FRANCIS

5. Minister of State for ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY
Northern Uganda GRACE

6. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES
Karamoja

7. Minister of State ─ HON. GALABUZI
for Luwero Triangle DENNIS SSOZI

8. Minister of State for ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES
Teso Affairs

9. Minister of State for
Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Public Service

10. Minister of State for ─ HON. KARUBANGA
Public Service DAVID

Ministry of East African Affairs

11. Minister of State for ─ HON. MAGANDA
East African Affairs JULIUS WANDERA

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIBAZANGA
Agriculture CHRISTOPHER

13. Minister of State for ─ HON. ACHIENG
Fisheries RUTH

14. Minister of State for Animal ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY
Industry

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

15. Minister of State for
Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA

16. Minister of State for ─ MAJOR RWAMIRAMA
Veteran Affairs BRIGHT

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Higher ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN
Education CHRYSOSTOM
18. Minister of State for ─ HON. NANSUBUGA
Primary Education, ROSEMARY SENINDE

19. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. BAKABULINDI
CHARLES

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA
SIMON

21. Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. LOKERIS
AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. AJEDRA
(General) GABRIEL GADISON
ARIDRU

23. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID

24. Minister of State for ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN
Privatization and Investment

25. Minister of State for Micro- ─ HON. KYEYUNE
Finance HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Works and Transport:

26. Minister of State for ─ HON. BAGIIRE
Transport AGGREY
27. Minister of State for ─ HON. OROT ISMAEL
Works

Ministry of Water and Environment:

28. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE
RONALD

29. Minister of State for ─ HON. KITUTU MARY
Environment

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

30. Minister of State for ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI
Housing CHRIS

31. Minister of State for ─ HON. MUSUMBA
Urban Development ISAAC

32. Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUGANZA
Lands PERSIS

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for ─ HON. OPENDI
Health (General) OCHIENT SARAH

34. Minister of State for ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE
Primary Health Care

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

35. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. MWESIGWA
RUKUTANA

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

36. Minister of State for ─ HON. KAFABUSA
Trade WERIKHE MICHEAL

37. Minister of State for ─ HON. NTABAZI
Industry HARRIET

38. Minister of State for ─ HON. GUME
Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI

39. Kampala Capital City ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA
Authority BENNA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

40. Minister of State for ─ HON. ORYEM
International Affairs OKELLO

41. Minister of State for ─ DR. MATEKE
Regional Affairs PHELEMON

Ministry of Local Government

42. Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUYANGU
Local Government JENNIFFER

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIWANDA
Tourism GODFREY

Ministry of ICT

44. Minister of State for ICT and ─ HON. NANTABA AIDA
Communications ERIOS

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

45. Minister of State for Gender ─ MADAME MUTUUZO
and Culture PEACE

46. Minister of State for Youth and ─ MRS. NAKIWALA
Children Affairs FLORCENCE KIYINGI

47. Minister of State for Labour,
Employment and Industrial ─ HON. KABAFUNZAKI
Relations HERBERT

48. Minister of State for the Elderly ─ MRS. TIBALEKA
and Disability: ADRIAN

Ministry of Internal Affairs

49. Minister of State for
Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Sixteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA




Comments

comments